SPECIALISTS

This list is provided strictly without liability

Architects & Architectural Services

Edward Tucker (Swindon) 01793 610593
Stuart Keen (Maidenhead) 01628 594058
Richard Cutler (Goring) 01491-875695
Andrew Townsend Architects (Faringdon) 01367-242639 (specialise in older buildings)
Geoffrey Morgan (Newbury) 01488-657657
Fowler Architecture & Planning (Pewsey) 01672 569444
Tuttle Architectural Services (Marlborough) 01672 518278
TPArchitects (Maidenhead) 01628 412388 

Arboriculturalists

Steve Russell (Westbury) 01380 831162
Arboricultural Association (Romsey) 01794-368717
Simon Holmes (Reading) 01189-860795
Specialist Xpress  01367 240077 (specialist report supplier)

Electricians

Head and Robins (Pewsey) 01672-563365
Steve Windsor (Maidenhead) 01628-673264 & 0780-2929512
PC Electrical Installations (Frimley) 01252 838561
Tim Pope (Ramsbury) 01672 520400
Bamford Electrics (Reading) 0118 950 0293
Elcocks Electrical (Swindon) 01793 826582
C M Loney Electrical (Marlborough) 07855 982232
West Electrical (Devizes) 01380 723212

EPC - Energy Assessors

Carol Bolton (Windsor) 07787 552299

Timber Treatment & Damp

Building Preservations (Reading) 01189-431236
Craft Preservations (Aldermaston) 01189-811334
Craft Preservations (Swindon) 01793-514404
Freeman Dawson & Co (High Wycombe) 01494 525992 (specialise in listed buildings)
Colin Dunn (Chippenham) 01249-656844
Peter Cox (National) 0808 120 9809
ProTen Services (National) 0800 012 6094
A
llgood (Maidenhead) 01628-639802
McCoy-Hill and Partners Ltd (Bath) 01225-466787
Specialist Xpress  01367 240077 (specialist report supplier)
MacLennan (Salisbury) 0845 6587777 (damp & water proofing)
Hydrotek-Wallguard (Chipping Ongar) 01277 365580 (suppliers of ceramic breather tubes)
Schrijver Systems (Croydon) 01689 800101 (suppliers of ceramic breather tubes)

Builders

BASL Building & Maintenance Ltd (Maidenhead) 01628-298185
John Black (Marlborough) 01672-513561
Roddy Millar (Marlborough) 07789 861465 (small works and period building maintenance)
Carty Building Contractors (Marlborough)  01672 861399 (general building work)
Andrew Chandler (Potterne) 01380-725285 (general and ground works)
Terry Goff (High Wycombe) 01494-520362 (07801-381122)
D C Li (Andover) 01264-361999
Howard Prowse (Pewsey) 01672-563155 (fax 01672-564354)
Tony Graham and Co (Potterne) 01380-729445 (historic building repair) (not taking on work)
Inn Fitters (Abingdon) 01235- 835877 (historic building restoration)
Arthur Butler Ltd (Henley) 01189-722232 (historic building restoration)
C H Beavis and Partners (Hook) 01256-762612
Berrys of Potterne 01380-726597 (historic building restoration)
Bill Mitford - K & L Services (Andover) 01264-357675 (extensions, including to listed buildings)
Castle Builders (Guildford) 01483-570557 (extensions and other work)
McCurdy and Co (Stanford Dingley) 0118 974 4866 (historic timber frame specialists)
LSE Building Preservations (Salisbury) 0845 6587777 (cob and chalk repairs)
Gaiger Bros (Devizes) 01380 722412
R J Smith & Co (Whitchurch, Hants)  01256 892276 (historic building specialists)
Boshers (Cholsey) 01491 651242 (general and historic building work)
R W Armstrong and Sons (Basingstoke) 01256 850177 (historic building specialists)
Owlsworth IJP Ltd (Binfield Heath) 01189-696949 (historic building renovation)
Cranston and Hamblin (Silchester) 0118 970 0851 (general builders)

Roofers

Bondright Roofing (Henley) 01491-579659
All Seasons Roofing (Frimley) 01276-418234
Heritage Roofing (Hungerford) 01488-71117

Thatchers

Richard Metters (Marlborough)  01672 514714
Brian Chalk (Salisbury) 01980-670057
Bardsley & Brown (Newbury) 01635-201546
Stewart Pearce (Wilcot) 01672-563643
A L Gumbrell (Market Lavington) 01380-813016
Alan Lewis (Wilcot) 01672 569294
Alan Coles (Burbage) 01672 811377
Gary Sugg (Bromham) 01380 859222
C J Giddings (Potterne) 01380-726106

Thatch & Listed Building Insurance Brokers

NFU Mutual (Hungerford) 01488 684551
Lloyd and Whyte (Taunton) 01823 250700
Lark Insurance (Maidstone) 020 8557 2300 

Septic Tank Emptying

Cleansing Service Group (Thatcham)  01635 31442
L C Kite and Sons (Netheravon)  01980 670329

Wells and Private Water Supplies

Whatley and Co. (Pewsey)  01672 562404

Materials/Equipment Suppliers

Stonehealth (Marlborough) 01672-511515 (steam cleaners)
The Lime Centre (Winchester) 01962-713636 (lime products)
J & J W Longbottom (Holmfirth) 01484-682141 (cast iron pipes, frames etc)
Keymer (Burgess Hill) 01444-232931 (clay tiles)
Martin Bowyer (Devizes) 01380-840020 (joinery)
Mike Wye & Associates (Devon) 01409-281644 (lime and cob products)
Sashy & Sashy (Tunbridge Wells) 01892-514145 (reproduction joinery)
Farrow and Ball (Fulham) 01202-876141 (traditional paint and paper manufacturers)
Rose of Jericho (Dorchester) 01935-83676 (traditional paints, limes, putties)
Carpenter Oak (Chippenham) 01225-743089 (structural oak frames)
Oakmasters (Sussex) 01444-455 455 (structural oak suppliers)
IJP Building Conservation (Henley) 01189-696949 (lime products, laths, ironmongery)
Helifix (London) 020-8735-5222 (steel ties for masonry repair)
Architectural Salvage (Marlborough) 01672-512020 (miscellaneous salvage)
London Crown Glass Company (Henley) 01491-413227 (traditionally made glass)
Natural Building Technologies (Oakley) 01844 338338 (lime and earth products, natural paints etc)
Telling Lime Products (Wolverhampton) 01902 789777 (specialist lime based materials)
Meadowstone Ltd (Derbyshire)  01773 540707  (cast stonework)
Michelmersh Ltd (Romsey) 01794 368506) (specialist and quality brick products)
 
Stone Conservation

Minerva (Bradford-on-Avon) 01225-868511
Mike Wye & Associates (Devon) 01409-281644 (cob and stone repair)

Painting & Gilding (historic buildings)

Nola Marshall (Marlborough) 01672-851621

Service Testing (drains, heating, electrical etc)

Shakespeare Pullen (Great Missenden) 01494-863131 (wide coverage)
Pullen Slade Partnership (Wallingford) 01491-825034 (wide coverage)
Rapid Drain Repairs (Middlesex) 0181-204-4144 (drains only)
DrainDoctor (Faringdon) 01793 784626 (Justin Henderson - drains & plumbing)
Drainmaster (Swindon) 01793-469734 (drains only)
R D Brett (Sunningdale) 01344-620444 (electrics only)
PLATS Ltd (Godalming) 01483-429335 (pipe location & CCTV drain inspection)
Specialist Xpress 01367 240077 (drains and electrical reports)

Joiners

A H Cutts (Reading) 01189-598703
Roy Hull (Maidenhead) 01628-637907
Martin Bowyer (Devizes) 01380-840020
Sashy & Sashy (Tunbridge Wells) 01892-514145 (window renovation)
Martin Upton Woodwork (Swindon) 01793-731088 (timber conservatories & joinery)
Weston Windows (Beaconsfield) 01494-677210 (uPVC replacement windows)
Don Woolf-Brears and Co (Watlington) 01491-612015 (bespoke joinery)
David Jeffrey (Romsey) 01794 367422 (joinery repairs to listed buildings)
 
Structural Engineers

Atkins Martin Associates (Marlborough)  01672-514092
Stephen Hodgson (Swindon) 01793-619188
Berkshire Structures Ltd (Windsor) 01753 852672 (Philip Ross) 
Mark Lovell (Devizes) 01380-724213 (design engineers)
Specialist Xpress 01367 240077 (specialist report supplier)
Gordy Nelson (Burford) 01993 822444 (calculations)
Cox Clifford (Monks Risborough) 01844 274 472
RWA Consulting (Wendover) 01296 624924
HAC Engineering (Bourne End) 01628 536620

Asbestos Analysis and Removal

Dave Holloway (Maidenhead) 07811-432760 (Asbestos Surveyor - The Asbestos Group)
Spectra Analysis (Basildon) 01268-534380 (sample analysis)
J Mould (Reading) 01189-576243 (Roy Weaver)
Envirochem Analytic Laboratories (Fareham) 01329 287777
Asbestos Environmental Surveying (Frome) 01373 831882

Asbestos Roof Renovation/Encapsulation

Aranovus Ltd (Glasgow)  0141 445 0233
SAFE Coatings Ltd (Staplehurst) 01580 893087

Plumbers

Advance Heating (Swindon) 01793-533577 (Mark Dennis)
C Wells (Maidenhead) 01628-825231
Maidenhead Plumbing (Maidenhead) 01628-778798
Neil Crawford (Epsom) 0208-224-5474
Heat Plant Services (Bracknell) 01344 427861 (boiler servicing and repair)
Mike Bryant (Reading) 0118 966 0166 (boiler repairs)

Floor Slab Stabilisation

Uretek (Skelmersdale) 01695-50525 (slab lifting and ground improvement)

Analysis and Research

Scientifics (Swindon) 0800 52 888 52 (analysis of hazardous materials)
Constructive Evaluation (Chichester) 01243-533499 (mortar, plaster and render analysis)
Constructional History and Research (Haywards Heath) 01444-412579
Roger Witts (Yorkshire) 01757-288313 (house history research)

Chartered Surveyors

Chris Lawrence (Marlborough) 01672-515575 (commercial surveys and party wall work)
Nigel Conie (Berks, Bucks and Oxon) 01296-424562
James Tuttle (Marlborough) 01672-810644 (plans and specifications)
Nick Cobb (Taplow) 07876-208359
Brian Aldridge (Maidenhead) 01628-635332

Organisations

The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings 020-7377-1644 (advice and courses)
The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors 020-7222-7000
The Independent Surveyors Association 01603-880017
Arboricultural Association (Romsey) 01794-368717
British Wood Preserving and Damp-proofing Association  01332 225100
The Institution of Structural Engineers 020 7235 4535
Cocoon   0800 80 48 777 (independent advice on insulation)